M_440 - Title 440 - Programs
[…] soils, hydrology, and wetland vegetation) will be demonstrated in
Exhibits to confirm that the area does meet the criteria of a wetland.
[M_440_510_G_74 - First Edition Amendment 3 - September 2006]
510.75 Exhibit 15, Example of an Evidentiary Presentation, NAD
Appeal Hearing
510.75 Exhibit 15, Example of an Evidentiary
Presentation, NAD Appeal Hearing
The NRCS makes wetland determinations for USDA
program participants in accordance with Title 7 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, Part 12, amended 1/l/95, which is offered as Exhibit 1 at
this hearing.
Subpart A, Section 12.7 states that "in order for a
person to be determined to be eligible for any of the benefits specified
in Section 12.4, it must be determined by SCS whether any farm in which
the person applying for the benefits has an interest contains highly
erodible land, wetland or converted wetlands. The person applying for the
benefits must certify in writing on Form AD-1026 that such person will
not plant an agricultural commodity on a converted wetland; or convert a
wetland in order to make possible the production of an agricultural commodity."
Subpart A, Section 12.6, Administration by SCS,
states that "a person may obtain a highly erodible land or wetland
determination by making a written request on Form AD-1026. The
determination will be made in writing, and a copy will be provided to the person."