M_440 - Title 440 - Programs
[…] portions in question on farm number 1566, tract 2228. Three soil map
units, Routon, Waverly and Falaya are indicated to occur on the site. The
Routon and Waverly soil map units, indicated by soil map symbols Rt for
Routon and Wa for Waverly, are indicated on the county hydric soils list
as hydric in [insert county name]. The Falaya series, indicated by the
map symbol Fa, is indicated on the county hydric soils list as nonhydric
but with possible inclusions of hydric Routon soils. Title 7 of the Code
of Federal Regulations, Part 12, Subpart C, Section 12.31 in Exhibit 1
states, "SCS shall identify hydric soils through the use of published
soil maps which reflect soil surveys completed by SCS. SCS shall
determine whether an area of a field or other parcel of land has a
predominance of hydric soils that are inundated or saturated as follows:
If a soil map unit has hydric soil as all or part of its name, that soil
map unit or portion of the map unit related to the hydric soil shall be
determined to have a predominance of hydric soils." Section 12.31 goes on
to state that an official list of hydric soil map units shall be
maintained at the local SCS office and shall include all soils from the
National List of Hydric Soils that can be found in that field office
area. It further states that hydric soils are those soils that meet